Last Night In The NHL (2023-03-20)

This post highlights data from yesterday’s NHL games. The idea here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters of interest in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If not, you can get on with your day and then come back tomorrow to see if the data reveal something more interesting.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 8 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Matt Boldy had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Filip ChytilFNYR68140.91
Matt BoldyFMIN66121.39
Alex OvechkinFWSH84120.41
Jesper BrattFN.J56110.84
Brett HowdenFVGK56110.80
Anthony BeauvillierFVAN56110.61
Jack QuinnFBUF46100.78
Kasperi KapanenFSTL37100.50

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 19 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Tommy Novak had the highest points/60 at 5v5 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Jakub LaukoFBOS12.629.21370.00
Garnet HathawayFBOS13.159.61371.78
A.J. GreerFBOS13.159.69361.24
Ben HarpurDNYR19.0014.31330.00
Tim BerniDCBJ20.1515.33310.00
Tomas NosekFBOS12.559.92270.86
Paul CotterFVGK13.4810.74262.40
Luke EvangelistaFNSH14.9011.90250.84
Robert BortuzzoDSTL14.7811.86250.00
Cal FooteDNSH17.4714.02251.22
Phil KesselFVGK12.6810.20240.84
Braden SchneiderDNYR19.1815.44240.00
Michael McCarronFNSH10.788.68240.00
Nicolas HagueDVGK20.0016.30230.53
Egor AfanasyevFNSH11.329.28220.00
Marco ScandellaDSTL18.8215.48220.55
Kevin GravelDNSH17.4014.35210.00
Tommy NovakFNSH15.6712.98212.64
Kent JohnsonFCBJ15.3012.70210.68

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 10 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 5 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Andrew PeekeDCBJ91101
Alec MartinezDVGK2682
Jeremy LauzonDNSH7180
Victor HedmanDT.B2571
Alex OvechkinFWSH6068
T.J. OshieFWSH5163
Jonas SiegenthalerDN.J1563
Mathieu OlivierFCBJ6062
Robert BortuzzoDSTL2461
Justin FaulkDSTL2461

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages (5v5)

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 57 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Matthew TkachukFFLA54711
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL53811
Clayton KellerFARI56410
Connor McDavidFEDM54610
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT54610
Mitchell MarnerFTOR53710
Cale MakarDCOL52810
Miro HeiskanenDDAL51910
Mika ZibanejadFNYR5549
Matt BoldyFMIN5549
Mikko RantanenFCOL5459
Barrett HaytonFARI5369
Alex PietrangeloDVGK5189
Brandon HagelFT.B5448
J.T. MillerFVAN5358
Leon DraisaitlFEDM5358
Auston MatthewsFTOR5358
Johnny GaudreauFCBJ5268
Aleksander BarkovFFLA5268
Rasmus AnderssonDCGY5268
Vince DunnDSEA5268
Vincent TrocheckFNYR5088
Jordan KyrouFSTL5527
Alex OvechkinFWSH4347
David PastrnakFBOS5347
Artemi PanarinFNYR5347
Elias PetterssonFVAN5347
Jamie BennFDAL5257
Marcus JohanssonFMIN5257
John TavaresFTOR5257
Reilly SmithFVGK5257
Tyler ToffoliFCGY5257
Elias LindholmFCGY5257
Dylan StromeFWSH5257
Patrik LaineFCBJ5257
K’Andre MillerDNYR5257
Brandon MontourDFLA5167
Juuso ValimakiDARI5167
Sam ReinhartFFLA5516
Jake GuentzelFPIT5426
Joe PavelskiFDAL5336
Calle JarnkrokFTOR5336
Jonathan MarchessaultFVGK5336
Pavel BuchnevichFSTL5336
Tommy NovakFNSH5336
Jake DeBruskFBOS5336
Logan CoutureFS.J5246
Kyle PalmieriFNYI5246
Carter VerhaegheFFLA5246
Ryan HartmanFMIN5246
Dylan LarkinFDET5246
Boris KatchoukFCHI5246
Sidney CrosbyFPIT5156
Brayden SchennFSTL5156
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM5156
Brad MarchandFBOS5066
Rasmus SandinDWSH5066

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data summary every day. Bookmark this site and follow me on Twitter @18sktrs to get daily updates.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick