Last Night In The NHL (2023-03-14)

This post highlights data from yesterday’s NHL games. The idea here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters of interest in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If not, you can get on with your day and then come back tomorrow to see if the data reveal something more interesting.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 5 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Nathan MacKinnon had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Alex TuchFBUF58130.60
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL57120.83
Jared McCannFSEA57120.44
Tage ThompsonFBUF73100.68
Michael BuntingFTOR55100.49

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 18 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Jared McCann had the highest points/60 at 5v5 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Brad HuntDCOL17.2810.99570.91
Chris WidemanDMTL16.3310.69532.81
Matty BeniersFSEA19.1514.33342.99
Jordan EberleFSEA19.5514.65332.92
Johnathan KovacevicDMTL20.9215.73330.54
Logan O’ConnorFCOL14.2510.87312.36
Evan RodriguesFCOL17.1713.11311.96
Andrew CoglianoFCOL13.4210.36300.83
Denis MalginFCOL12.9310.10282.55
Jack JohnsonDCOL18.8714.80270.00
Josh AndersonFMTL18.5514.69261.75
Tyson JostFBUF15.5012.57230.00
Jared McCannFSEA16.0713.04233.29
Lars EllerFCOL14.9512.23220.55
William NylanderFTOR17.2214.11223.04
Anthony RichardFMTL12.7510.46220.00
Matt NietoFCOL12.6310.39221.65
Alex NewhookFCOL13.1210.85213.16

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 2 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 1 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Zemgus GirgensonsFBUF7181
Joel EdmundsonDMTL5273

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages (5v5)

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 45 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Clayton KellerFARI54610
Cale MakarDCOL52810
Jason RobertsonFDAL5459
Jamie BennFDAL5369
Connor McDavidFEDM5369
Mitchell MarnerFTOR5369
Miro HeiskanenDDAL5279
Leon DraisaitlFEDM5628
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL5538
Joe PavelskiFDAL5448
David PastrnakFBOS5448
Barrett HaytonFARI5358
Valeri NichushkinFCOL5268
Matthew TkachukFFLA5268
Vince DunnDSEA5178
Rasmus SandinDWSH4178
Evgeni MalkinFPIT5088
Jordan KyrouFSTL5437
Nikita KucherovFT.B5347
Artturi LehkonenFCOL5347
Dylan StromeFWSH5347
Auston MatthewsFTOR5347
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT5347
Sidney CrosbyFPIT5257
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM5257
Pavel BuchnevichFSTL5257
William NylanderFTOR5257
Brandon MontourDFLA5257
Robert ThomasFSTL5257
J.T. MillerFVAN5426
Brayden PointFT.B5426
Patrik LaineFCBJ5426
Erik HaulaFN.J5336
Dylan LarkinFDET5336
Roope HintzFDAL5336
Mason MarchmentFDAL5336
Reilly SmithFVGK5246
Mikko RantanenFCOL5246
Elias PetterssonFVAN5246
Erik KarlssonDS.J5156
Aleksander BarkovFFLA4156
Evan BouchardDEDM5156
Cam FowlerDANA5066
Kyle ConnorFWPG5066
Mikhail SergachevDT.B5066

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data summary every day. Bookmark this site and follow me on Twitter @18sktrs to get daily updates.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick