Last Night In The NHL (2023-03-13)

This post highlights data from yesterday’s NHL games. The idea here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters of interest in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If not, you can get on with your day and then come back tomorrow to see if the data reveal something more interesting.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 13 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Jason Zucker had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Charlie McAvoyDBOS410140.43
Vladimir TarasenkoFNYR67130.55
Jason ZuckerFPIT84120.99
Sidney CrosbyFPIT84120.81
Trevor ZegrasFANA57120.47
Nazem KadriFCGY56110.81
Alex KillornFT.B65110.60
Jesper BrattFN.J56110.57
Barrett HaytonFARI65110.57
Elias LindholmFCGY46100.79
Mikael BacklundFCGY28100.51
Tommy NovakFNSH46100.45
Jared SpurgeonDMIN64100.32

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 41 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Brett Ritchie had the highest points/60 at 5v5 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Tyler MotteFNYR11.837.25631.66
Philip TomasinoFNSH16.8811.62450.00
Brett RitchieFARI18.5813.01434.61
Logan StanleyDWPG15.5811.05412.17
Saku MaenalanenFWPG10.257.30402.35
Connor DewarFMIN12.479.07371.89
Mason ShawFMIN13.289.93341.73
Barrett HaytonFARI18.2713.75333.12
Alex DeBrincatFOTT17.2313.14311.30
Austin WatsonFOTT9.277.07311.21
Pavel BuchnevichFSTL18.0213.76314.36
Kris LetangDPIT24.0218.42300.47
Michael AmadioFVGK14.3711.03302.33
Dylan SambergDWPG14.9711.51300.00
Dylan GambrellFOTT11.729.09290.94
Jimmy VeseyFNYR11.538.96290.96
Nicholas PaulFT.B16.9813.23281.30
Matias MaccelliFARI17.7713.98273.07
Cam FowlerDANA24.9519.65271.74
Bryan RustFPIT15.8012.46270.00
Jack McBainFARI16.8713.35263.21
Tommy NovakFNSH16.3512.95261.99
Brandon HagelFT.B16.9713.69241.25
Clayton KellerFARI18.4714.91243.45
Michael McCarronFNSH11.008.93230.00
Adam ErneFDET12.4510.13230.99
Lawson CrouseFARI16.5813.50233.17
Jesse PuljujarviFCAR12.7810.41230.00
Jordan KyrouFSTL16.8713.74233.12
Robert ThomasFSTL15.9513.01233.95
Brayden SchennFSTL17.0713.96221.23
Sammy BlaisFSTL15.2012.46222.75
Scott HarringtonDANA20.4716.78220.60
Ryan ReavesFMIN10.858.90223.85
Travis HamonicDOTT15.6712.93211.33
Tanner JeannotFT.B14.2511.77211.46
Jeff PetryDPIT20.6317.04212.01
Victor HedmanDT.B19.2815.97211.50
Isac LundestromFANA15.2012.59210.68
Cal FooteDNSH15.5712.94200.00
Brett HowdenFVGK14.9712.47201.37

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 19 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 7 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Braden SchneiderDNYR82101
Kris LetangDPIT6393
Parker KellyFOTT7291
Marcus PetterssonDPIT4590
Neal PionkDWPG6390
Travis HamonicDOTT4481
Patrik NemethDARI3581
Sammy BlaisFSTL8081
Tanner JeannotFT.B7180
Olli MaattaDDET0772
Jeremy LauzonDNSH6172
Morgan BarronFWPG7072
Barclay GoodrowFNYR5162
Jakob ChychrunDOTT0662
Simon BenoitDANA4262
Jacob TroubaDNYR4261
Jake WalmanDDET1561
Jonas SiegenthalerDN.J3361
K’Andre MillerDNYR4260

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages (5v5)

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 44 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Clayton KellerFARI54610
Roope HintzFDAL5639
Mitchell MarnerFTOR5459
Connor McDavidFEDM5369
Jason RobertsonFDAL5369
Leon DraisaitlFEDM5628
David PastrnakFBOS5448
Joe PavelskiFDAL5358
Barrett HaytonFARI5358
Matthew TkachukFFLA5268
Miro HeiskanenDDAL5268
Vince DunnDSEA5178
Rasmus SandinDWSH4178
Evgeni MalkinFPIT5088
Jordan KyrouFSTL5437
Jamie BennFDAL5347
Nikita KucherovFT.B5347
Dylan StromeFWSH5347
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT5347
Sidney CrosbyFPIT5257
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM5257
Pavel BuchnevichFSTL5257
Brandon MontourDFLA5257
Robert ThomasFSTL5257
Cale MakarDCOL5257
Jeff SkinnerFBUF5426
J.T. MillerFVAN5426
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL5426
Jared McCannFSEA5426
Brayden PointFT.B5426
Patrik LaineFCBJ5426
Erik HaulaFN.J5336
Dylan LarkinFDET5336
Mason MarchmentFDAL5336
Reilly SmithFVGK5246
Elias PetterssonFVAN5246
Erik KarlssonDS.J5156
Aleksander BarkovFFLA4156
William NylanderFTOR5156
Tage ThompsonFBUF5156
Evan BouchardDEDM5156
Cam FowlerDANA5066
Kyle ConnorFWPG5066
Mikhail SergachevDT.B5066

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data summary every day. Bookmark this site and follow me on Twitter @18sktrs to get daily updates.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick