Last Night In The NHL (2023-03-09)

This post highlights data from yesterday’s NHL games. The idea here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters of interest in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If not, you can get on with your day and then come back tomorrow to see if the data reveal something more interesting.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 5 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Lucas Raymond had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Adam LowryFWPG66120.72
Dylan LarkinFDET56110.41
Lucas RaymondFDET55100.75
Mats ZuccarelloFMIN46100.56
Kyle ConnorFWPG64100.44

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 21 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Nino Niederreiter had the highest points/60 at 5v5 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Lucas RaymondFDET17.9512.74410.78
Christian WolaninDVAN19.6514.41360.59
Jakob SilfverbergFANA14.1810.57342.43
David PerronFDET17.2013.07320.66
Oskar SundqvistFMIN14.2710.85312.76
J.T. MillerFVAN17.8713.61310.00
Dylan LarkinFDET16.4512.70300.00
Logan StanleyDWPG12.259.47292.11
Vitali KravtsovFVAN12.759.87290.00
Sheldon DriesFVAN11.629.07280.00
Max ComtoisFANA14.0511.08272.32
Simon BenoitDANA20.9216.75250.00
Brock BoeserFVAN17.6714.21241.21
Blake WheelerFWPG15.4212.44242.07
Kyle BurroughsDVAN20.3716.45240.52
Nikolaj EhlersFWPG14.4011.68231.47
Isac LundestromFANA14.5811.85231.45
Vladislav NamestnikovFWPG14.8212.08230.99
Marcus JohanssonFMIN14.5512.00210.83
Kyle ConnorFWPG18.3515.17211.70
Nino NiederreiterFWPG16.6213.82203.10

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 2 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 0 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Noah JuulsenDVAN4371
Dakota JoshuaFVAN5161

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages (5v5)

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 43 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Connor McDavidFEDM56511
Pavel BuchnevichFSTL54610
Claude GirouxFOTT5369
Dmitry OrlovDBOS5369
Roope HintzFDAL5628
Leon DraisaitlFEDM5538
Jared McCannFSEA5538
Josh MorrisseyDWPG5448
Mitchell MarnerFTOR5358
Dawson MercerFN.J5358
Valeri NichushkinFCOL4268
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT5527
Alex OvechkinFWSH5437
T.J. OshieFWSH5437
Sidney CrosbyFPIT5347
Jason RobertsonFDAL5347
Mika ZibanejadFNYR5257
Dylan StromeFWSH5257
Clayton KellerFARI5257
Martin NecasFCAR5257
Quinn HughesDVAN5077
Jason ZuckerFPIT5606
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL5516
Alex KillornFT.B5426
Jamie BennFDAL5336
Nick SchmaltzFARI5336
Jack EichelFVGK5336
Andrei KuzmenkoFVAN5336
Erik HaulaFN.J5246
Jaden SchwartzFSEA5246
Tyler SeguinFDAL5246
Nikita KucherovFT.B5246
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM5246
Elias PetterssonFVAN5246
Jesperi KotkaniemiFCAR5246
Joe PavelskiFDAL5156
Evgeni MalkinFPIT5156
Artturi LehkonenFCOL5156
Eeli TolvanenFSEA5156
Mason McTavishFANA5156
Brent BurnsDCAR5066
William NylanderFTOR5066
Vince DunnDSEA5066

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data summary every day. Bookmark this site and follow me on Twitter @18sktrs to get daily updates.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick