Last Night In The NHL (2023-03-06)

This post highlights data from yesterday’s NHL games. The idea here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters of interest in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If not, you can get on with your day and then come back tomorrow to see if the data reveal something more interesting.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 4 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Teuvo Teravainen had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Teuvo TeravainenFCAR88161.11
Andrei SvechnikovFCAR67130.88
Scott LaughtonFPHI65110.52
Rafael Harvey-PinardFMTL55100.61

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 12 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Nick Schmaltz had the highest points/60 at 5v5 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Josh BrownDARI17.5711.13580.00
J.J. MoserDARI22.5217.01321.01
Patrik NemethDARI21.8816.92290.00
Jack McBainFARI15.4211.95292.15
Lucas RaymondFDET14.6211.70250.00
Nick PerbixDT.B19.4515.73240.54
Zach BogosianDT.B19.1215.46240.78
Brett HowdenFVGK13.5811.05230.00
Teddy BluegerFVGK13.2710.82232.38
Jordan HarrisDMTL21.2317.32230.00
David PerronFDET14.7512.16212.11
Nick SchmaltzFARI17.4714.54202.95

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 11 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 6 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Ivan BarbashevFVGK6282
David SavardDMTL5381
Josh BrownDARI5381
Rafael Harvey-PinardFMTL2575
Lawson CrouseFARI7074
Wade AllisonFPHI7072
Juuso ValimakiDARI1671
Jordan HarrisDMTL3470
Patrik NemethDARI5164
Rasmus RistolainenDPHI4262
Robert HaggDDET3360

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages (5v5)

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 44 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Connor McDavidFEDM56713
Dawson MercerFN.J55510
Claude GirouxFOTT53710
Leon DraisaitlFEDM5639
Dmitry OrlovDBOS5369
Pavel BuchnevichFSTL5279
Roope HintzFDAL5628
T.J. OshieFWSH5538
Martin NecasFCAR5358
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT5527
Josh MorrisseyDWPG5437
Jared McCannFSEA5437
Patrik LaineFCBJ5347
Tage ThompsonFBUF5347
Matt DucheneFNSH5257
Mika ZibanejadFNYR5257
Dougie HamiltonDN.J5257
Jason RobertsonFDAL5257
Brent BurnsDCAR5167
Jeff SkinnerFBUF5426
Brayden PointFT.B5426
Jack EichelFVGK5426
Nico HischierFN.J5426
Alex OvechkinFWSH5336
Derick BrassardFOTT5336
Shayne GostisbehereDARI, CAR4336
Nick SchmaltzFARI5336
Jamie BennFDAL5246
Roman JosiDNSH5246
Tomas TatarFN.J5246
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM5246
Ivan BarbashevFSTL, VGK6246
Tommy NovakFNSH5246
Dylan StromeFWSH5246
Mitchell MarnerFTOR5246
Elias PetterssonFVAN5246
Eetu LuostarinenFFLA5246
Brady TkachukFOTT5246
Jesperi KotkaniemiFCAR5246
Valeri NichushkinFCOL4156
William NylanderFTOR5156
Marcus PetterssonDPIT5156
Vince DunnDSEA5156
Alex DeBrincatFOTT5156

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data summary every day. Bookmark this site and follow me on Twitter @18sktrs to get daily updates.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick