Last Night In The NHL (2023-02-25)

This post highlights data from yesterday’s NHL games. The idea here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters of interest in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If not, you can get on with your day and then come back tomorrow to see if the data reveal something more interesting.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 7 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Matthew Tkachuk had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Matthew TkachukFFLA78150.99
Owen TippettFPHI87150.41
Mikko RantanenFCOL67130.71
Alex DeBrincatFOTT56110.78
Sam ReinhartFFLA56110.65
Carter VerhaegheFFLA74110.25
Matt NietoFCOL55100.61

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 30 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Mitchell Marner had the highest points/60 at 5v5 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Joel FarabeeFPHI17.1011.41500.75
Karson KuhlmanFWPG13.759.34470.00
Chris TierneyFMTL13.209.05462.21
Alex GoligoskiDMIN19.5213.96400.00
Michael PezzettaFMTL13.939.99392.57
Ryan ReavesFMIN11.578.30390.00
Saku MaenalanenFWPG10.877.80390.00
Nick SeelerDPHI21.2315.25390.00
Olle LycksellFPHI14.4710.53371.42
Joel Eriksson EkFMIN16.1812.11340.00
Marcus FolignoFMIN14.1510.75320.00
Denis MalginFCOL9.257.06312.43
Jesse YlonenFMTL14.1710.94293.92
Owen TippettFPHI19.8215.50281.66
Morgan BarronFWPG14.2711.27270.00
Rem PitlickFMTL15.8312.51271.92
Justin BarronDMTL18.6514.83261.73
Corey SchuenemanDMTL19.8215.83251.26
Otto KoivulaFNYI7.435.98240.00
Quinton ByfieldFL.A15.4512.45242.07
Julien GauthierFOTT10.988.88240.00
Jake MiddletonDMIN22.2818.05230.95
Evgenii DadonovFMTL17.1813.95231.84
Dylan GambrellFOTT10.228.30231.20
Mitchell MarnerFTOR18.1314.80234.05
Tony DeAngeloDPHI22.1318.18221.41
Simon HolmstromFNYI10.278.46211.01
Erik BrannstromDOTT17.6314.54211.77
Hudson FaschingFNYI13.5011.15210.77
Jared SpurgeonDMIN21.2517.67200.49

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 11 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 3 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Justin HollDTOR6390
Jared SpurgeonDMIN3581
Scott LaughtonFPHI6281
Mattias SamuelssonDBUF4372
Marcus FolignoFMIN6171
Michael PezzettaFMTL6171
Austin WatsonFOTT5270
Auston MatthewsFTOR2462
Brandon DuhaimeFMIN6062
Nick SeelerDPHI3360
Scott MayfieldDNYI5160

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages (5v5)

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 49 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Connor McDavidFEDM54812
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL54711
Max DomiFCHI53811
Elias PetterssonFVAN53811
Patrick KaneFCHI57310
Dawson MercerFN.J5729
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM5459
William NylanderFTOR5459
Tage ThompsonFBUF5459
Charlie McAvoyDBOS5099
Leon DraisaitlFEDM5538
Mikael BacklundFCGY5448
Jeff SkinnerFBUF5448
Tommy NovakFNSH5448
Kevin FialaFL.A5358
Shea TheodoreDVGK5268
J.T. CompherFCOL5268
Andrei SvechnikovFCAR5268
Seth JarvisFCAR5527
Andrei KuzmenkoFVAN5527
Anze KopitarFL.A5437
Brock NelsonFNYI5437
Alex TuchFBUF5437
David PastrnakFBOS5437
John TavaresFTOR5347
Rickard RakellFPIT5347
Clayton KellerFARI5347
Brent BurnsDCAR5257
Roman JosiDNSH5257
Cam FowlerDANA5257
Dylan LarkinFDET5257
Sidney CrosbyFPIT5167
Mitchell MarnerFTOR5167
Ryan O’ReillyFSTL, TOR5336
Tyson BarrieDEDM5336
Anders LeeFNYI5336
Carter VerhaegheFFLA5336
Jack EichelFVGK5336
Nico HischierFN.J5336
Brady TkachukFOTT5336
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT5336
Jordan EberleFSEA5246
J.T. MillerFVAN5246
Brayden PointFT.B5246
Sebastian AhoFCAR5246
Artemi PanarinFNYR5246
Matty BeniersFSEA5246
Matias MaccelliFARI5156
Rasmus DahlinDBUF5066

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data summary every day. Bookmark this site and follow me on Twitter @18sktrs to get daily updates.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick