Last Night In The NHL (2023-02-20)

This post highlights data from yesterday’s NHL games. The idea here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters of interest in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If not, you can get on with your day and then come back tomorrow to see if the data reveal something more interesting.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 6 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Kirill Marchenko had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Kirill KaprizovFMIN67130.79
John TavaresFTOR67130.76
Kirill MarchenkoFCBJ47111.09
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL92110.61
Auston MatthewsFTOR55100.55
J.T. CompherFCOL55100.42

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 20 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Clayton Keller had the highest points/60 at 5v5 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Ryan ReavesFMIN11.088.02380.00
Mason AppletonFWPG16.6512.28360.00
Jack McBainFARI12.739.85290.87
Christian FischerFARI15.5512.13282.12
Logan BrownFSTL10.358.13271.84
Dylan DeMeloDWPG20.2516.07260.00
Sean KuralyFCBJ17.7014.10261.82
Mason ShawFMIN12.209.79250.00
Leon DraisaitlFEDM20.7716.70241.03
Clayton KellerFARI18.9815.28244.49
Emil BemstromFCBJ11.189.01241.90
Eric RobinsonFCBJ16.8513.64241.26
Nick SchmaltzFARI19.2215.55242.76
Nathan WalkerFSTL12.4810.15231.18
Austin WatsonFOTT7.776.33230.00
Kevin StenlundFWPG10.278.37230.00
Nick BlankenburgDCBJ18.9315.47220.65
Connor DewarFMIN11.059.11210.00
Damon SeversonDN.J19.2816.00211.61
Mark ScheifeleFWPG18.9715.80202.17

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 20 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 10 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Jake McCabeDCHI57120
Sean KuralyFCBJ100101
Cody CeciDEDM6392
Reese JohnsonFCHI6391
Gavin BayreutherDCBJ1672
Liam O’BrienFARI6170
Cole SmithFNSH4370
Austin WatsonFOTT4264
Lawson CrouseFARI4263
Neal PionkDWPG3363
Evan BouchardDEDM5163
Josh MansonDCOL2462
Caleb JonesDCHI3362
Thomas ChabotDOTT2462
Zach Aston-ReeseFTOR6062
Ryan McDonaghDNSH4261
Justin HollDTOR4261
Ryan ReavesFMIN5160
Jared SpurgeonDMIN4260
Jack McBainFARI4260

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages (5v5)

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 47 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Artemi PanarinFNYR56612
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL55712
Dylan LarkinFDET56511
Elias PetterssonFVAN55611
Adrian KempeFL.A58210
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT54610
Anze KopitarFL.A53710
Kevin FialaFL.A5459
Brady TkachukFOTT5459
Robby FabbriFDET5369
Clayton KellerFARI5448
J.T. CompherFCOL5178
Connor McDavidFEDM5178
Brock NelsonFNYI5527
Mika ZibanejadFNYR5527
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM5437
Dillon DubeFCGY5437
Jordan EberleFSEA5347
Roman JosiDNSH5347
William NylanderFTOR5347
Shea TheodoreDVGK5257
Alex DeBrincatFOTT5257
Jordan KyrouFSTL5257
Zach HymanFEDM5167
Vincent TrocheckFNYR5167
Max DomiFCHI5167
Noah DobsonDNYI5167
Patrick KaneFCHI5516
Leon DraisaitlFEDM5426
Anthony BeauvillierFVAN5426
Blake WheelerFWPG5336
Brayden SchennFSTL5336
Chris KreiderFNYR5336
Boone JennerFCBJ5336
Rickard RakellFPIT5336
Nick SchmaltzFARI5336
Anthony CirelliFT.B5336
Jesperi KotkaniemiFCAR5336
Blake LizotteFL.A5246
Sidney CrosbyFPIT5156
Reilly SmithFVGK5156
Mats ZuccarelloFMIN5156
Tyler BertuzziFDET5156
Mathew BarzalFNYI5156
Mitchell MarnerFTOR5156
Drew DoughtyDL.A5066
Samuel GirardDCOL5066

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data summary every day. Bookmark this site and follow me on Twitter @18sktrs to get daily updates.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick