Last Night In The NHL (2023-02-16)

This post highlights data from yesterday’s NHL games. The idea here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters of interest in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If not, you can get on with your day and then come back tomorrow to see if the data reveal something more interesting.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 9 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, John Tavares had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Connor McDavidFEDM87150.63
John TavaresFTOR68140.77
Joel Eriksson EkFMIN66120.76
Steven StamkosFT.B57120.74
Jeff SkinnerFBUF56110.51
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL65110.44
Brayden PointFT.B46100.68
Jared SpurgeonDMIN55100.36
Vladislav NamestnikovFT.B55100.35

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 23 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Andrei Kuzmenko had the highest points/60 at 5v5 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Connor DewarFMIN12.108.75380.00
Pontus HolmbergFTOR13.7710.05371.70
Julien GauthierFNYR11.208.37340.00
Mason ShawFMIN12.839.69320.00
Zach Aston-ReeseFTOR11.858.98321.11
Joey AndersonFTOR12.829.83301.74
Riley StillmanDVAN22.1017.01301.01
Phillip Di GiuseppeFVAN14.2811.13281.80
Vladislav NamestnikovFT.B13.7210.74281.60
Dominik KubalikFDET12.8310.04281.00
Logan O’ConnorFCOL15.8012.40271.38
Olli MaattaDDET19.5715.41271.11
Sheldon DriesFVAN13.1510.46261.64
Tyson BarrieDEDM18.2314.57250.59
Quinn HughesDVAN22.8218.26250.94
Kirill KaprizovFMIN19.9316.21231.59
Michael RasmussenFDET15.8312.92232.65
Cody CeciDEDM19.1515.66220.00
Andrew CoppFDET15.2212.50221.37
Tyson JostFBUF14.5211.93222.16
Luke SchennDVAN18.6815.39211.30
Andrei KuzmenkoFVAN14.5212.08202.84
Evan RodriguesFCOL18.6015.49201.11

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 8 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 4 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Josh MansonDCOL4592
Jack McBainFARI7182
Moritz SeiderDDET3581
Connor MurphyDCHI6171
K’Andre MillerDNYR3363
Dylan HollowayFEDM6062
Jack JohnsonDCHI4261
Riley StillmanDVAN4261

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages (5v5)

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 43 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Artemi PanarinFNYR56612
Adrian KempeFL.A58210
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT54610
Mika ZibanejadFNYR5729
Dylan LarkinFDET5639
Erik KarlssonDS.J5369
Clayton KellerFARI5369
Matthew TkachukFFLA5279
Tyler ToffoliFCGY5538
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL5538
Elias PetterssonFVAN5437
Blake WheelerFWPG5347
Blake ColemanFCGY5347
Nick SchmaltzFARI5347
Dillon DubeFCGY5347
Brady TkachukFOTT5347
Alexander BarabanovFS.J5347
Evgeni MalkinFPIT5257
Anze KopitarFL.A5257
Logan CoutureFS.J5257
Dougie HamiltonDN.J5257
Sidney CrosbyFPIT5167
Connor McDavidFEDM5167
Mitchell MarnerFTOR5167
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM5426
Phil KesselFVGK5336
John TavaresFTOR5336
Matt DucheneFNSH5336
Brock NelsonFNYI5336
Carter VerhaegheFFLA5336
William CarrierFVGK5336
William NylanderFTOR5336
Anthony CirelliFT.B5336
Chris KreiderFNYR5246
Ondrej PalatFN.J5246
Robby FabbriFDET5246
Mathew BarzalFNYI5246
Mikael BacklundFCGY5156
Elias LindholmFCGY5156
Noah DobsonDNYI5156
Moritz SeiderDDET5156
Juuso ValimakiDARI5066
Quinn HughesDVAN5066

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data summary every day. Bookmark this site and follow me on Twitter @18sktrs to get daily updates.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick