Last Night In The NHL (2023-02-10)

This post highlights data from yesterday’s NHL games. The idea here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters of interest in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If not, you can get on with your day and then come back tomorrow to see if the data reveal something more interesting.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 9 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Logan Couture had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Phillip Di GiuseppeFVAN78150.54
Logan CoutureFS.J66120.92
Brandon HagelFT.B57120.50
Sam ReinhartFFLA75120.38
Evander KaneFEDM66120.31
Brock NelsonFNYI56110.72
Blake ColemanFCGY65110.51
Tomas HertlFS.J46100.81
Sam BennettFFLA55100.40

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 28 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Ross Colton had the highest points/60 at 5v5 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Corey PerryFT.B14.779.19611.87
Jacob MacDonaldDS.J19.1713.20450.65
Evander KaneFEDM21.3315.59371.92
Ryan ReavesFMIN11.038.14360.00
Vladislav NamestnikovFT.B13.259.88341.73
Kurtis MacDermidDCOL12.789.66320.89
Sam BennettFFLA16.0712.24311.63
Travis KonecnyFPHI18.4514.14310.61
Frederick GaudreauFMIN16.8312.90300.66
Jakob PelletierFCGY13.2710.20300.00
Wade AllisonFPHI15.1311.79281.70
Keegan KolesarFVGK15.0711.89271.44
Jon MerrillDMIN15.6212.33270.00
James van RiemsdykFPHI16.2512.91261.33
Matt BoldyFMIN17.4313.87260.62
Travis SanheimDPHI20.0215.95260.54
Denis MalginFCOL9.307.41250.00
Evan BouchardDEDM17.8314.26250.00
Connor DewarFMIN10.328.29250.00
Givani SmithFFLA8.136.57240.00
Brandon HagelFT.B15.1012.25231.40
Ross ColtonFT.B13.5711.05232.33
Ryan HartmanFMIN16.4813.44230.74
Oskar LindblomFS.J12.9310.60220.81
Brett HowdenFVGK15.8513.09210.92
Scott LaughtonFPHI18.7515.52211.66
Josh BaileyFNYI13.4311.13210.77
Rasmus RistolainenDPHI17.9014.84212.31

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 15 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 6 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Ben ChiarotDDET47111
Erik CernakDT.B7293
Radko GudasDFLA7180
Matt MartinFNYI6171
Marcus FolignoFMIN7070
Ondrej PalatFN.J5270
Zach PariseFNYI2465
Ian ColeDT.B5163
Darnell NurseDEDM2463
Adam PelechDNYI4262
Andreas EnglundDCOL5162
Kurtis MacDermidDCOL5161
Robert HaggDDET5161
Jordan GreenwayFMIN6061
Ryan ReavesFMIN4260

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages (5v5)

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 45 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Dougie HamiltonDN.J54711
Matthew TkachukFFLA53811
Brayden PointFT.B55510
Claude GirouxFOTT5549
Jack HughesFN.J4549
Filip ChytilFNYR5718
Carter VerhaegheFFLA5538
Evgeni MalkinFPIT5358
Sidney CrosbyFPIT5358
Zach HymanFEDM5358
Erik KarlssonDS.J5268
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM5268
Connor McDavidFEDM5268
Nikita KucherovFT.B5178
Mika ZibanejadFNYR5527
Frank VatranoFANA5527
Elias PetterssonFVAN5527
William NylanderFTOR5437
Nick SchmaltzFARI5437
Logan CoutureFS.J5347
Blake ColemanFCGY5347
Bo HorvatFNYI, VAN5257
David PastrnakFBOS5257
Tage ThompsonFBUF5257
Brock BoeserFVAN5167
Sebastian AhoFCAR5606
Rafael Harvey-PinardFMTL5516
Anze KopitarFL.A5426
Brent BurnsDCAR5336
Ondrej PalatFN.J5336
Mathew BarzalFNYI5336
Martin NecasFCAR5336
Brock NelsonFNYI5246
Kevin FialaFL.A5246
Andrew MangiapaneFCGY5246
Jesper BrattFN.J5246
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT5246
John TavaresFTOR5156
Aleksander BarkovFFLA4156
Aaron EkbladDFLA5156
Patrik LaineFCBJ5156
Quinn HughesDVAN5156
Mikael BacklundFCGY5066
Roman JosiDNSH5066
Artemi PanarinFNYR5066

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data summary every day. Bookmark this site and follow me on Twitter @18sktrs to get daily updates.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick