Last Night In The NHL (2023-02-01)

This post highlights data from yesterday’s NHL games. The idea here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters of interest in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If not, you can get on with your day and then come back tomorrow to see if the data reveal something more interesting.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 2 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Nick Suzuki had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Nick SuzukiFMTL56110.80
Rafael Harvey-PinardFMTL56110.79

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 20 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Rafael Harvey-Pinard had the highest points/60 at 5v5 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Mathieu OlivierFCBJ14.729.60531.78
Rafael Harvey-PinardFMTL17.6012.21443.51
Sebastian AhoFCAR19.4813.61433.15
Martin NecasFCAR19.9214.06420.00
Jalen ChatfieldDCAR22.0715.83391.62
Teuvo TeravainenFCAR18.2713.27381.94
Stefan NoesenFCAR11.358.28370.00
Brent BurnsDCAR22.1216.57332.07
Seth JarvisFCAR18.3514.01310.61
Nicklas BackstromFWSH14.8511.44301.75
Arber XhekajDMTL17.3213.34300.00
Jaret Anderson-DolanFL.A16.8713.03291.97
Blake LizotteFL.A16.6312.99281.98
Andrei SvechnikovFCAR17.3013.69262.51
Dylan CoghlanDCAR13.9811.18250.89
Marcus JohanssonFWSH14.9512.15232.12
Eric RobinsonFCBJ14.0811.62211.48
Adrian KempeFL.A16.3013.46213.18
Matt RoyDL.A19.8316.41210.00
Brady SkjeiDCAR22.0318.29200.00

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 4 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 2 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Boone JennerFCBJ6283
Tim BerniDCBJ7181
Sean KuralyFCBJ5273
Alexander EdlerDL.A6061

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages (5v5)

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 40 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Zach HymanFEDM56713
Claude GirouxFOTT5549
Connor McDavidFEDM5459
Jack HughesFN.J5459
Sebastian AhoFCAR5808
William NylanderFTOR5448
Sidney CrosbyFPIT5358
Dougie HamiltonDN.J5358
Leon DraisaitlFEDM5358
David PastrnakFBOS5358
Aleksander BarkovFFLA5268
Tage ThompsonFBUF5268
Nikita KucherovFT.B5178
Matthew TkachukFFLA5178
Nick SchmaltzFARI5437
Trevor ZegrasFANA5437
Matt BoldyFMIN5437
Cam FowlerDANA5347
Brayden PointFT.B5347
Jake GuentzelFPIT5257
Kirill KaprizovFMIN5257
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM5167
Carter VerhaegheFFLA5516
Rafael Harvey-PinardFMTL5516
Anze KopitarFL.A5426
Filip ChytilFNYR5426
Evgeni MalkinFPIT5336
Logan CoutureFS.J5336
Brock NelsonFNYI5336
Joel Eriksson EkFMIN5336
Elias PetterssonFVAN5336
Brent BurnsDCAR5246
Jeff SkinnerFBUF5246
Kevin FialaFL.A5246
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT5246
John TavaresFTOR5156
Alex TuchFBUF5156
Troy TerryFANA5156
Patrik LaineFCBJ5156
Roman JosiDNSH5066

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data summary every day. Bookmark this site and follow me on Twitter @18sktrs to get daily updates.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick