Last Night In The NHL (2023-01-16)

This post highlights some data from yesterday’s NHL action. The goal here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters who could be on the rise in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If nothing looks interesting then get on with your day and check back tomorrow to see if the data reveals something better.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 5 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Pierre-Luc Dubois had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Artemi PanarinFNYR76130.51
Pierre-Luc DuboisFWPG66120.90
Cole CaufieldFMTL66120.44
Nick SchmaltzFARI37100.57
Sebastian AhoFCAR55100.55

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 17 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Jonathan Drouin had the highest points/60 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Teuvo TeravainenFCAR18.0510.98642.34
Jesperi KotkaniemiFCAR14.259.68471.77
Seth JarvisFCAR19.2313.60411.26
William LockwoodFVAN12.959.35380.00
Clayton KellerFARI20.4715.16351.13
Jonathan DrouinFMTL12.929.77323.51
Conor GarlandFVAN15.2711.63311.47
Stefan NoesenFCAR9.257.14291.68
Sebastian AhoFCAR16.5812.84292.67
Barclay GoodrowFNYR14.0511.19260.77
Justin BarronDMTL17.8314.39240.00
Brenden DillonDWPG19.8316.18231.59
Mike HoffmanFMTL12.3010.05221.99
Brent BurnsDCAR18.9515.57220.55
Derek StepanFCAR10.178.36220.00
Filip ChytilFNYR14.1211.74201.46
David SavardDMTL21.7518.12200.00

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 1 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 0 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Luke SchennDVAN7180

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 47 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Jack HughesFN.J56410
David PastrnakFBOS5819
Travis KonecnyFPHI5549
John TavaresFTOR5459
Nikita KucherovFT.B5459
Nikolaj EhlersFWPG5369
Rasmus DahlinDBUF5369
Kevin FialaFL.A5628
Leon DraisaitlFEDM5448
Connor McDavidFEDM5448
Matty BeniersFSEA5448
Mitchell MarnerFTOR5268
Brayden PointFT.B5437
Kyle ConnorFWPG5437
Brad MarchandFBOS5347
Lucas RaymondFDET5347
Jordan EberleFSEA5257
Andre BurakovskyFSEA5257
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL5257
Vince DunnDSEA5257
Sebastian AhoFCAR5257
Quinn HughesDVAN5257
Mikko RantanenFCOL5426
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT5426
Nazem KadriFCGY5336
J.T. MillerFVAN5336
Patrik LaineFCBJ5336
Mason McTavishFANA5336
Scott LaughtonFPHI5246
Aleksander BarkovFFLA5246
Max DomiFCHI5246
Matthew TkachukFFLA5246
Adam FoxDNYR5246
Cale MakarDCOL5246
K’Andre MillerDNYR5246
Dawson MercerFN.J5246
Steven StamkosFT.B5156
Jonathan HuberdeauFCGY5156
Yanni GourdeFSEA5156
Damon SeversonDN.J5156
Seth JonesDCHI5156
Pierre-Luc DuboisFWPG5156
Elias PetterssonFVAN5156
Gabriel VilardiFL.A5156
Juuso ParssinenFNSH5156
Tyler ToffoliFCGY5066
Cole PerfettiFWPG5066

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data every day so check back regularly. Consider bookmarking this site and following me on Twitter @18sktrs to make sure you get daily updates.

Also, let me know if there’s something you would like to see added to this daily data.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick