Last Night In The NHL (2023-01-14)

This post highlights some data from yesterday’s NHL action. The goal here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters who could be on the rise in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If nothing looks interesting then get on with your day and check back tomorrow to see if the data reveals something better.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 4 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Connor McDavid had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Connor McDavidFEDM57121.02
Troy TerryFANA55100.74
Dougie HamiltonDN.J64100.43
Nikolaj EhlersFWPG55100.36

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 15 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Jesper Boqvist had the highest points/60 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Nikita OkhotiukDN.J15.9510.41530.00
Pierre-Olivier JosephDPIT18.3212.68441.35
Jesper BoqvistFN.J14.179.99423.43
Philip BrobergDEDM16.2511.58402.22
Ty SmithDPIT19.5814.01400.71
Drew O’ConnorFPIT10.558.00323.00
Kasperi KapanenFPIT11.158.50313.02
Brian DumoulinDPIT21.3016.25310.53
Brock McGinnFPIT11.789.02310.00
Yegor SharangovichFN.J13.0210.24270.84
Sam GagnerFWPG10.838.85222.90
Evgeni MalkinFPIT16.7013.75211.87
Ryan McLeodFEDM14.1511.74212.19
Mark FriedmanDPIT14.4712.03200.00
Jesper BrattFN.J15.0712.55202.73

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 6 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 1 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Jason ZuckerFPIT83111
Simon BenoitDANA8191
Nikita OkhotiukDN.J8190
Adam LowryFWPG8083
Jonah GadjovichFS.J8081
Brenden DillonDWPG4261

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 50 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Travis KonecnyFPHI56511
Jack HughesFN.J57310
John TavaresFTOR5549
Kevin FialaFL.A5549
Kyle ConnorFWPG5549
Matthew TkachukFFLA5549
Connor McDavidFEDM5459
Vince DunnDSEA5369
Rasmus DahlinDBUF5369
David PastrnakFBOS5718
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT5628
Nikita KucherovFT.B5448
Leon DraisaitlFEDM5358
Nikolaj EhlersFWPG5358
Matty BeniersFSEA5437
Brad MarchandFBOS5347
J.T. MillerFVAN5347
Nathan MacKinnonFCOL5347
K’Andre MillerDNYR5347
Lucas RaymondFDET5347
Jordan EberleFSEA5257
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM5257
Pavel BuchnevichFSTL5257
Mitchell MarnerFTOR5257
Adam FoxDNYR5257
Pierre-Luc DuboisFWPG5257
Damon SeversonDN.J5167
Andre BurakovskyFSEA5167
Juuso ParssinenFNSH5167
Kirill KaprizovFMIN5516
Tage ThompsonFBUF5426
Mark ScheifeleFWPG5336
Bo HorvatFVAN5336
Alex TuchFBUF5336
Mikko RantanenFCOL5336
Nico HischierFN.J5336
Joel FarabeeFPHI5336
Mason McTavishFANA5336
Dougie HamiltonDN.J5246
Brandon HagelFT.B5246
Quinn HughesDVAN5246
Steven StamkosFT.B5156
Kevin HayesFPHI5156
Mark StoneFVGK5156
Aleksander BarkovFFLA5156
Elias PetterssonFVAN5156
Gabriel VilardiFL.A5156
Moritz SeiderDDET5156
Claude GirouxFOTT5066
Tyler ToffoliFCGY5066

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data every day so check back regularly. Consider bookmarking this site and following me on Twitter @18sktrs to make sure you get your daily updates.

Also, let me know if there’s something you would like to see added to this daily data.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick