Last Night In The NHL (2023-01-12)

This post highlights some data from yesterday’s NHL action. The goal here is to present the data in a format that allows you to quickly identify skaters who could be on the rise in fantasy hockey. Simply scan the data to see if something catches your eye. If nothing looks interesting then get on with your day and check back tomorrow to see if the data reveals something better.

Yesterday’s Most Dangerous Shooters

There were 5 skaters who had at least 10 shots and scoring chances (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, Travis Konecny had the highest expected goals.

SkaterF/DTeamShotsSCFShots + SCFxGoals
Connor McDavidFEDM87151.03
Travis KonecnyFPHI77141.44
Klim KostinFEDM66120.47
Darnell NurseDEDM83110.25
Alex OvechkinFWSH64100.36

Yesterday’s TOI Stars (5v5)

There were 15 skaters who saw their 5v5 time-on-ice rise by at least 20% yesterday (relative to their time-on-ice in the previous 7 team games). Among those skaters, Klim Kostin had the highest points/60 over his last 7 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamTOI 1GPTOI 7GP% UpPTS/60
Jayson MegnaFANA13.759.29480.92
Jaret Anderson-DolanFL.A13.789.45460.91
Dylan HollowayFEDM13.689.97371.72
Philip BrobergDEDM14.8210.80372.78
Michael EyssimontFS.J12.209.14330.00
Sam CarrickFANA14.2010.85311.58
Klim KostinFEDM14.1710.95293.91
Ryan McLeodFEDM14.8511.51291.49
Quinton ByfieldFL.A15.2311.87282.17
Kevin HayesFPHI15.6212.25273.50
Matthew BenningDS.J19.2315.52242.58
Brett LeasonFANA14.7011.97230.72
Carl GrundstromFL.A8.887.30220.00
Brendan LemieuxFL.A8.727.18210.00
Sean DurziDL.A19.0215.77211.63

Yesterday’s Bangers

There were 11 skaters who had at least 6 hits and blocks (combined) yesterday. Among those skaters, 6 of them had at least 2 shots on goal.

SkaterF/DTeamHitsBlocksHits + BlocksShots
Nino NiederreiterFNSH7183
Sam CarrickFANA5382
Jeremy LauzonDNSH5381
Timothy LiljegrenDTOR4373
Kevin ShattenkirkDANA3472
Justin HollDTOR4372
Sean WalkerDL.A3472
Matthew BenningDS.J4371
Mario FerraroDS.J5271
Rasmus RistolainenDPHI5270
Nick JensenDWSH4260

Yesterday’s Best And Worst On-Ice Fenwick Percentages

Here are the best and worst skaters when it came to on-ice fenwick percentages yesterday.

Leading Scorers From The Last 5 Games

There are 44 skaters who have scored more than 5 points in their last 5 team games.

SkaterF/DTeamGPGoalsAssistsPoints
Travis KonecnyFPHI56511
David PastrnakFBOS58210
Tim St├╝tzleFOTT5639
Kevin FialaFL.A5549
Kyle ConnorFWPG5549
Matty BeniersFSEA5549
Brad MarchandFBOS5459
Pierre-Luc DuboisFWPG5279
Jack HughesFN.J5628
John TavaresFTOR5538
Matthew TkachukFFLA5538
Nikita KucherovFT.B5358
Vince DunnDSEA5358
Rasmus DahlinDBUF5358
Pavel BuchnevichFSTL5268
Mitchell MarnerFTOR5268
Brandon SaadFSTL5527
Nico HischierFN.J5437
Connor McDavidFEDM5347
Jordan EberleFSEA5257
Mark StoneFVGK5257
Andre BurakovskyFSEA5167
Adam FoxDNYR5167
Victor HedmanDT.B4077
Jason RobertsonFDAL5516
Timo MeierFS.J5426
Tage ThompsonFBUF5426
Evgeni MalkinFPIT5336
Brayden SchennFSTL5336
Bo HorvatFVAN5336
Alex TuchFBUF5336
Jordan KyrouFSTL5336
Jesper BrattFN.J5336
Robert ThomasFSTL5336
Joel FarabeeFPHI5336
Lucas RaymondFDET5336
Mason McTavishFANA5336
Justin SchultzDSEA5246
Leon DraisaitlFEDM5246
K’Andre MillerDNYR5246
Joe PavelskiFDAL5156
Steven StamkosFT.B5156
Kevin HayesFPHI5156
Gabriel VilardiFL.A5156

Come Back Tomorrow!

I aim to post this data every day so check back regularly. Consider bookmarking this site and following me on Twitter @18sktrs to make sure you get your daily updates.

Also, let me know if there’s something you would like to see added to this daily data.

Cheers!

Mark (18 Skaters)

Data in this post were pulled from Natural Stat Trick